Sanzar

News

All The Rugby Championship News

July 23, 2012

Wallabies add Queensland contingent to training squad

Getty Images

Wallabies add Queensland contingent to training squad

By SANZAR News Service

Eight players from the Queensland Reds have been added to the group that will gather in Sydney on Tuesday for the first three-day national training camp.

These players are flyhalf Quade Cooper, flanker Liam Gill, hooker James Hanson, No 8 Radike Samo, flanker Jake Schatz, lock Rob Simmons, prop James Slipper and midfield back Ben Tapuai.

The players became available for inclusion after Queensland’s participation in Investec Super Rugby for the season concluded with a 17-30 loss to the Sharks in last night’s qualifying final in Brisbane.

The training group, which now numbers 35, has been selected for this week’s camp only.

Another training group, which will named following the conclusion of this week’s camp, will then assemble for a second camp in Sydney between August 1-3, with the Qantas Wallabies squad for the inaugural Investec Rugby Championship to be announced following that assembly.

The Qantas Wallabies squad for that tournament will gather in Sydney on August 7 ahead of the opening Bledisloe Cup Test of the year at ANZ Stadium on August 18.

Although uncapped, both Schatz and Gill are former skippers of the Australian Under-20 side, having led the team to the 2010 and 2012 IRB tournaments respectively.

Hanson is also uncapped but was a member of last year’s training squad prior to Australia’s success in winning the Tri Nations for the first time in a decade.

The first Wallabies national training squad ahead of The Investec Rugby Championship is:

Kurtley Beale (Melbourne Rebels), Adam Ashley-Cooper (NSW Waratahs), Drew Mitchell (NSW Waratahs), Lachie Turner (NSW Waratahs), Nick Cummins (Western Force), Cooper Vuna (Melbourne Rebels), Rob Horne (NSW Waratahs), Mitch Inman (Melbourne Rebels), Pat McCabe (Brumbies), Ben Tapuai (Queensland Reds), Bernard Foley (NSW Waratahs), Berrick Barnes (NSW Waratahs), Quade Cooper (Queensland Reds), Nick Phipps (Melbourne Rebels), Nic White (Brumbies), Radike Samo (Queensland Reds), Ben Mowen (Brumbies), David Pocock (Western Force), Liam Gill (Queensland Reds), Michael Hooper (Brumbies), Jake Schatz (Queensland Reds), Dave Dennis (NSW Waratahs), Rob Simmons (Queensland Reds), Kane Douglas (NSW Waratahs), Cadeyrn Neville (Melbourne Rebels), Hugh Pyle (Melbourne Rebels), Sitaleki Timani (NSW Waratahs), Sekope Kepu (NSW Waratahs), Benn Robinson (NSW Waratahs), James Slipper (Queensland Reds), Ben Alexander (Brumbies), Paddy Ryan (NSW Waratahs), Stephen Moore (Brumbies), James Hanson (Queensland Reds), Tatafu Polota-Nau (NSW Waratahs).

* The players who were not considered because of injury are:

Salesi Ma’afu (Western Force), Dan Palmer (Brumbies), James Horwill (Queensland Reds), Ben McCalman (Western Force), Wycliff Palu (NSW Waratahs), Christian Leali’ifano (Brumbies), James O’Connor (Melbourne Rebels), Joe Tomane (Brumbies).